?

Log in

Wed, May. 9th, 2012, 04:59 pm
I Guess I'm Bored

So let's discuss something!

Music that the characters of Torchwood would listen to! Because I'm playing around on Spotify, of course.

There are a few hints in canon for certain characters (the music dead!Owen puts on when he starts cleaning out his flat, Jack's love of the 40s, etc.), but we really don't know much. And what you offer as a suggestion can have a logical basis or it can be totally cracky (like Toshiko's undying love for Pantera or Owen's obsession with 50s folk songs). And if it involves mini fics, all the better?

So, what do you think everyone listens to?

NOTE: This is a friendly discussion. Unfriendly people will be exiled to Mordor. (IDEK.)

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 09:05 pm (UTC)
jooles34

I do Ianto is into his rock, simply because of the clothes he wears in Countrycide and Fragments.

I reckon Tosh has a soft spot for Massive Attack.

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 09:09 pm (UTC)
sariagray

I really like the idea of Tosh listening to Massive Attack!

And I definitely can see Ianto listening to rock, but I can never decide what kind. Actually, I can't decide overall with him. One day, I seem to attribute an affinity for 80s (The Smiths, especially), or 90s alt rock, or metal. Or, maybe all of them. Why not?

And I also wonder how much our knowledge of the actors influences this? I mean, I have this strong inclination that Ianto really likes Tool, but I know where that idea comes from! lol

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 09:15 pm (UTC)
firesnap

I've always thought, considering Ianto is Welsh and would be my age, he'd be an Indie kid. He likes music with guitars and melodies (as his non-work clothes suggest) but he likes a little gloss to his music too (like his fancy suits and polished shoes).

So, in my head, I've always had him listening to stuff like Super Furry Animals, Catatonia, Sleeper, Arctic Monkeys, Franz Ferdinand, The Libertines and so on.

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 09:18 pm (UTC)
sariagray

I know one song from one of those bands and haven't heard of any of the others...but! I really like what you did there with clothes/music! I think it's interesting and especially observant.

(Essentially, I know nothing about Indie anything.) ;)

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
firesnap

!! Remind me to send you some music. They're all fairly popular British bands. Catatonia and Super Furry Animals are both based out of Wales and were popular around when Blur and Oasis were. The others, at one point or another, were the big "indie rock" band of the year over there.

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 09:43 pm (UTC)
sariagray

I am definitely open to music! :D

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
jooles34

Tosh strikes me as the kind who likes good, chilled music with a bit of an edge. And it suits her flat as we see it in season 2 I think.

For me Ianto has softer rock tastes than certain Tool fans. Ianto's always struck me as a smidge more conservative than that. Not really sure why.

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 09:45 pm (UTC)
sariagray

I think that's an excellent depiction! I like it!

And yeah, I think it's true that certain Tool fans tend to like harder music, but I think the lyrics strike me as something he'd be into. (This is my own personal preference, I think, influencing - because clearly Ianto and I are similar *rolls eyes at self*)

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 09:21 pm (UTC)
eldarwannabe

(Don't tell anyone this because it's basically one of my pre-written meta posts I'm saving for when finals end and I open my meta community. *checks to see if coast is clear*)

I'm absolutely convinced Jack is a huge Supremes fan. I have almost no supporting evidence, but nothing you say will change my mind.

I've also spent the last few days toying with the idea that Tosh is a Yoko Kanno fan. But that is mostly because I believe the world is made up of people who are fans of Yoko Kanno and people who have not heard of Yoko Kanno, and Tosh would be the most likely one to know of Kanno.

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 09:30 pm (UTC)
firesnap

That would totally go with my belief that he wasn't that into the British invasion stuff of the '60s. Totally more into Motown and Soul Singing Girl Groups.

APPROVES.

I'm sorry, sariagray, I'll stop harassing your poor post now.

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 09:44 pm (UTC)
eldarwannabe

:D

I think I want nothing more than a Motown mix for Jack. I'm just picturing 60's Torchwood teasing the hell out of him for liking American music. (Although there was a point where the Supremes were popular than the Beatles in the UK.)

I know nothing about music, so I'm going to go and hunt down all of your Ianto suggestions. To the internet!

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 09:53 pm (UTC)
firesnap

Haha! No, I totally see Jack digging some Motown. It was super sexy, had great production, allowed you to dance really close to someone and you could easily singalong. Now I can hear John Barrowman singing some Temptations in my head and it is fantastic.

I am not going to lie, I totally put Super Furry Animals and Catatonia because they are like quintessentially Welsh. Catatonia might be a bit too girly so maybe Stereophonics instead. He had to have had some local pride in his music collection.

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 10:22 pm (UTC)
eldarwannabe

I see no problem with giving Ianto local tastes! I revert to the music I listened to when I first started getting into music, regardless of quality. *shrug*

John Barrowman singing the Temptations is now something that should exist in the world. If only for the hundreds of vids that we could be making.

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 09:53 pm (UTC)
sariagray

OMG HARASS AWAY! :D

This is brilliant!

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 09:48 pm (UTC)
sariagray

I will speak not a word! ;)

lol And I won't try to change your mind! Mostly I want Jack to like something RIDICULOUS. Not necessarily the music itself being ridiculous, but his love of it, for example, completely leaves Ianto perplexed for days (or, you know, months even?)

Like his obsession with Bollywood remixes. IDK.

And then Ianto just learns to tolerate it. Suzie used to make fun of him a lot.

Or Disney soundtracks!

Ahem. Anyway.

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 10:08 pm (UTC)
eldarwannabe

Bollywood rock and roll.



But Jack and Disney songs is too beautiful for words. I'm just imagining him basically singing the entire Hercules soundtrack FOREVER. And "Be a Man" from Mulan. To Gwen, when he recruits her and possibly Ianto when they start him on field work.

OR MAYBE ALADDIN. SO MUCH POTENTIAL.

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 10:11 pm (UTC)
sariagray

Now I am listening to all of my Disney music. And I am imagining, you know, Ianto getting a hold of Jack's, and it just being a fantastic moment of...IDEK, cracky but also sweet, and someone needs to write fic of this RIGHT NOW.

<3

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 10:21 pm (UTC)
eldarwannabe

Did you just put a request out for songfic?

Because I TOTALLY AGREE WITH YOU.

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 10:25 pm (UTC)
sariagray

I may have done, yes. ;)

INTERNETS, I AM GOING TO GO EAT SOME SOUP. WHEN I COME BACK, I EXPECT SOME HARDCORE DISNEY ACTION, OKAY!?

(And by "hardcore Disney action," I mean fic. About Jack liking Disney songs. And Ianto's reaction. And Jack's attempt to justify himself. And Ianto's adorable acceptance. Not porn of Disney characters. Though there can be porn of Jack and Ianto, that's fine. Okay. This disclaimer is over now.)

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 10:28 pm (UTC)
nancybrown

*has totally not been head-vidding "Be a Man" to the TW and DW guys for weeks*

*cough*

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 10:31 pm (UTC)
sariagray

It works for, like, every show I watch.

Mad Men? Check. Game of Thrones? Check. Etc.

And now, because of you both, I WILL NEVER STOP THIS.

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 05:29 am (UTC)
eldarwannabe

HAHAHA. I REFUSE TO THINK OF THAT AS A BAD THING.

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 09:23 pm (UTC)
hab318princess

Tried to figure out Gwen... no luck but Rhys obviously listens to a local station because he heard the Harwoods Advert... who usually play 80's to today... so I guess Gwen listens to them too, she can't be bothered to do different

Jack definitely 1940's (though I can imagine he had a LOT of fun in the 60s - he must have been at Woodstock)

Toshiko... maybe some music from Japan to connect with her homeland and family in the only way she can

Agree on the indie music for Ianto...


Wed, May. 9th, 2012 09:49 pm (UTC)
sariagray

Gwen is tough! I think I like the idea of her having a very eclectic taste in music. She likes what she likes, and there's no rhyme or reason!

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 09:28 pm (UTC)
firesnap

I commented with everyone else and Livejournal ate it!

Anyway, I said I thought Tosh would be someone who listened to whatever was on the radio. Like, she enjoyed music, but not enough to go seek it out. I bet she really enjoyed Coldplay, Damien Rice and some more mellow stuff. She seems the sort to get too wrapped up in her work, other obsessions, to worry about music too much.

Owen was the one I always thought would love Tool. I think he always enjoyed more aggressive music.

Gwen seemed like the "classic" type. In my head, she likes The Sex Pistols, New York Dolls, David Bowie , early U2 and Joy Division. Of more modern stuff, I think she likes things that are dancier. Stuff like the Scissor Sisters. I will also confess that my personal head canon, Gwen's taste in music was influenced by her pre-Rhys University boyfriend and just stuck. She just seems like the easily influenced type.

I've never had a grasp on what contemporary music Jack would like. In my head, for whatever reason, Jack is not a big fan of the Beatles. He thought they were cute, but the music wasn't his thing.

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 09:52 pm (UTC)
sariagray

LJ IS HUNGRY!

I think you make a really good point, about Tosh not seeking out music.

I have this thing with Owen - I like the idea of him listening to The Streets and Radiohead for ABSOLUTELY no reason other than it just fits him, in my head. But I can definitely see Tool slotting in there, too.

I LOVE the back story you've given Gwen's taste. And I really enjoy the idea of her listening to David Bowie and the Scissor Sisters.

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 01:17 pm (UTC)
lawsontl

I grok your head canon on Gwen's musical tastes. So long as she can dance to it, she'll listen to what everyone else is listening to. Unless it's the Smiths.

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 01:31 pm (UTC)
sariagray

Unless it's the Smiths.

Now I'm imagining Ianto blasting the Smiths whenever he's annoyed with her. Like, she tries to talk about feelings, and he plays "Bigmouth Strikes Again." And then she stops, so he turns it off. And then she starts again, so he turns it back up. I imagine this going on for awhile.

Or at least, this is what I want to happen....

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 03:17 pm (UTC)
lawsontl

Oddly enough, as I seem to be in the minority, I've never seen Ianto as being passively aggressive. I think he'd just say something. The decaf trope drives me BUGGY.

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 03:21 pm (UTC)
sariagray

No, I hear ya - I don't see him as being passive aggressive in doing this, just teasing her, if that makes sense? I don't think he would be so silly as to assume it would work, anyway.

That said, yeah. While I've participated in it, I can see how it would!

Wed, May. 9th, 2012 10:28 pm (UTC)
firulais

I just want to say that I am too tired right now (midnight here D:) to think about this. But I KNOW tomorrow I'm going to be thinking about them it all the time while I am on Spotify -which is around 18 hours a day- and it's going to be really difficult to get anything done.

So I am just blaming you in advance. Will come back tomorrow.


Wed, May. 9th, 2012 10:32 pm (UTC)
sariagray

Muahahaha! Ahem. I mean, I am SOOOO sorry! ;) We'll be here!

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
firulais

You better be, I almost died today!

Still tired, thought, and I didn't have time to think about it properly but...I must say I've always thought that Jack have some Glenn Miller music hidden in his office, and sometimes, when he's feeling nostalgic he would play them and think about Rose and the Doctor. Ianto would probably watch him and would like to ask questions, but what's the point? So just watching.

Also, as someone said, I think Tosh would be a Yoko Kanno fan. I'm just loving this idea <3

Still thinking about Ianto's, I will come back :P

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 05:10 am (UTC)
lone_star_woman

Tosh probably has a season pass to the symphony that she never gets the chance to use. Tosh ♥ Mozart & Mahler.

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 05:19 am (UTC)
lone_star_woman

And maybe its all the moog synthesizers used to mellow effect, but I like to think that Tosh likes Stereolab. I have this lovely image of her singing along to "International Colouring Contest."

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 12:22 pm (UTC)
sariagray

I like this, a lot. :D

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 01:10 pm (UTC)
lawsontl

Jack. Barry White. 'Nuff said.

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 01:31 pm (UTC)
sariagray

:D

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 01:13 pm (UTC)
lawsontl

I'm thinking Ianto also has a bit of a fetish for Gospel, but only because I have the mental picture of him in the kitchen, in his undies, bopping around to it while making brekkie, and the reaction Jack would have to that tableau.

ETA: Or maybe Country/Western music. Because, with him, appearances aren't everything. The suits are an affectation. He clearly wanted to get OUT of the estates and move into a different world altogether. What's more romantically rebellious and polar opposite of being a chav (while still being familiar enough as not to cause distress)? COWBOY.

Edited at 2012-05-10 01:28 pm (UTC)

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 01:33 pm (UTC)
sariagray

This is great - I imagine Ianto having a pretty eclectic music taste. He tends towards songs that are meaningful to him, for whatever reason. Mostly lyrical, or the way the music makes him feel. And I can see him listening to country/western!

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 03:18 pm (UTC)
lawsontl

And Jack can see him dressed (mostly *ahem*) as a cowboy.

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 01:20 pm (UTC)
lawsontl

Tosh is TOTALLY into Chiptune/Bitpop. She probably invented it.

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 01:25 pm (UTC)
lawsontl

Suzie likes prog rock, if for no other reason than the tracks are really long, tend to be noisy, and it won't interrupt her by changing concepts every 3 minutes.

She also likes classical because all psychotic killers love classical. It's in the rule book.

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 01:33 pm (UTC)
sariagray

OF COURSE she listens to classical.

Now I want there to be some weird Bach Moriarty/Suzie thing. This is why I need to never watch TV shows, yes?

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 03:20 pm (UTC)
lawsontl

OMG, Suzie and Moriarty? That is effing MAGIC. Perfect. Armageddon. Sign of the apocalypse, etc... Those two together would be, well, they'd probably kill each other in five minutes or hit it off so well they give up their lives of crime and villainy in order to spawn a dozen little sociopaths and train THEM to take over the world on their behalf. Which, of course, would actually require taking over the world attempts in order to train, so they wouldn't be retired, not technically.

And, no, I can't write it. Not even close, so don't ask! :)

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 03:25 pm (UTC)
sariagray

Not even if I give you big, sad eyes?

Oh, someone HAS to want to write this. I mean, I want to write it. But. I. I already have. Stuff. To do. Yeah.

And now I want it to be an epistolary fic.

"Dear Jim, please will you fix it for me to get rid of my oblivious coworkers?"

That would be how they meet.

Etc.

*Edited for spelling stupidity. Woo!

Edited at 2012-05-10 03:26 pm (UTC)

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
lawsontl

I would consider attempting if we did it as a faked email exchange, emphasis on WE :)

I'm still struggling to break my dry spell on the second part of my Shrouded fic. I need to just tell the world to eff off and go park at Panera or something.

Thu, May. 10th, 2012 08:22 pm (UTC)
sariagray

I am actually completely approving of this!

(Also. I would like to know how fandom works - I ask about music, and somehow we get to epistolary Jim/Suzie. I am pretty impressed.)

You should do that. Definitely. :D

Fri, May. 11th, 2012 04:39 pm (UTC)
iceshade

I kinda feel like Ianto is secretly into hip-hop, but that's more for the lulz because of GDL than anything.

Gwen likes Disney, so does Jack. One of Tosh's hobbies is rickrolling people, and Katie got Owen into musical theatre.